A6 99 cruise control problem, help! - AudiForums.com
AudiForums.com

Go Back   AudiForums.com > Audi Models > Audi A6
Search

Audi A6 The mid-sized Audi A6 model offers more room to the driver and passengers over the A4 line.

Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 08-23-2009, 12:40 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13
Exclamation A6 99 cruise control problem, help!

OK, so I've read and read and read and read about the 99's cruise problems. One thing I'm not sure of though. My cruise definitely doesn't work. I checked the fuses and the slot where the fuse is supposed to be, there's nothing. I went out and bought new fuses but when I tried to place the fuse in the slot, there isn't anything in the slot to hold it. Could that be one reason why the cruise isn't working? I asked the previous owner if he ever had a problem with it and neither him nor his wife ever had to use it. Would it just be worth my time to take it into a dealer and have em try and fix it or does anything think this could be something a "medium mechanical savvy" person can fix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2009, 10:12 AM
nm3210's Avatar
2nd Gear

 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New England
Posts: 695
Send a message via AIM to nm3210
Default

Ahh, no problems here friend, we have documented and found a fix for this problem on the AudiWorld forums: instructions here http://forums.audiworld.com/showpost...79&postcount=3 and general here http://forums.audiworld.com/showthread.php?t=1728645

The problem is that there are broken solder connections on the cruise control module for a few of the capacitors, all you have to do is resolder them and it should be working again. I personally did this with mine and have it working absolutely 100% now. The cause of the bad solder joints is primarily from years of hot/cold cycles pulling and pushing on the joints (specifically just the caps because of how they are manufactured and then soldered on).

There isn't a fuse/holder in my fuse box either, so that's not your problem - i wonder why that is though.

Last edited by nm3210; 08-23-2009 at 10:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2009, 11:14 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Thank you I will try this!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2009, 05:37 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default

hey i have the same issue. took mine apart and came to look at the thread to see which ones to solder and i have a different looking board that doesnt have the red things on it. any other help??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2009, 06:12 PM
nm3210's Avatar
2nd Gear

 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New England
Posts: 695
Send a message via AIM to nm3210
Default

Can you take a picture for me? What year car do you have? You can carefully inspect the solder joints with a magnifying glass too; look for a noticeable ring around the lead.

You may want to describe your problem a little more in detail so that we can figure out whether the module is actually the problem. You can test the wiring harness leads to figure out if it's sending the correct signals, but I can't recall how to do that without looking stuff up; I think it was mentioned in the AudiWorld thread though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2009, 01:17 AM
1st Gear

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NJ, ocean shore
Posts: 236
Send a message via ICQ to vrso2
Default

wow, cool. ill do it tmrrow
I was playing with break light switch (waiting for new one) but u never know

Did u seen value of those capacitors ??? May be i m better replace them ?
__________________

A6 2.8 , angel eyes kit, front grill kitt, 19" rims A8 style, 245x35-19 tires, K&N
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-25-2009, 11:14 AM
nm3210's Avatar
2nd Gear

 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New England
Posts: 695
Send a message via AIM to nm3210
Default

You don't need to replace them, they're made by one of the best cap makers on this planet (http://www.wima.com/)- they're fine. For reals: just resolder the joints.

Last edited by nm3210; 08-25-2009 at 11:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-25-2009, 11:37 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default

yeah ill try and take a pic soon. i c that ur board looks red/orange. mine is green and doesnt have the little red capacitors on it. its a 99 A6 2.8 quattro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-26-2009, 06:00 PM
1st Gear

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NJ, ocean shore
Posts: 236
Send a message via ICQ to vrso2
Default

well,

Took all apart, re-solder capacitors and put clear nail coat for moisture protection.
Put all together and Cruise control works as well
I'm going to Newark tonight, so ill try :P

Thx for help
__________________

A6 2.8 , angel eyes kit, front grill kitt, 19" rims A8 style, 245x35-19 tires, K&N
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-26-2009, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vrso2 View Post
well,

I'm going to Newark tonight, so ill try :P
Newark, NJ?...you may not have to worry about cruise control..you may want lo-jack
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2006 A4 2.0T Cruise Control Problem westhillaudi B7 Models 3 12-30-2008 01:11 PM
Cruise Control problem hmwatkins Audi A6 3 03-16-2008 09:50 PM
Cruise Control Problem...NEED HELP! smoovmusicdj Audi A4 2 11-13-2007 05:55 PM
'99 A6 Cruise Control Problem toolagit2qwit Audi A6 5 07-13-2007 10:45 PM
Cruise control problem PietB Audi A4 11 08-25-2006 08:29 PM


Tags
1999, 2007, 4d0907305, 99, a6, audi, cherokee, control, cruise, grand, location, problem, stopped, work, working

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:26 PM.