AudiForums.com

Go Back   AudiForums.com > Audi Models > Audi A4 > B5 Models
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search

B5 Models Please discuss all 1996 - 2001 B5 A4 topics here...

Welcome to Audi Forums!
Welcome to Audi Forums,

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!


Reply
 
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 04-29-2009, 11:19 AM
h4x0r's Avatar
1st Gear
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 69
Points: 2,755, Level: 32
Points: 2,755, Level: 32 Points: 2,755, Level: 32 Points: 2,755, Level: 32
Level up: 4%, 145 Points needed
Level up: 4% Level up: 4% Level up: 4%
Daily Activity: 0%
Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0%
Question No communication link with the OBD II connector?

I have asked for help before, but now I have more information.
I have been trying to pass the emissions test, but the guys can't get any communication link with the OBD connector.
I know that it is getting the proper power and ground. I know that the previous owner had played with the Radio (I have the BOSE system) and it wasn't working because of a fuse (I still need to get the code).
I've read that installing an after-market radio can interfere with the k line messing up the communication with the OBD. Like I said, I have an stock radio, but could the way it is wired interfere with the OBD?
Just as a note, if it means anything, I get a "check engine" light and a "air bag light", too.

Anyone have had a similar problem?
Any suggestions?
I'll appreciate your help.
  #2  
Old 04-29-2009, 11:25 AM
ghost6303's Avatar
3rd Gear
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 2,158
Default

if the radio is not functional even if it is installed that still might give you problems. it could be miswired.
__________________
98.5A4TQM
  #3  
Old 04-29-2009, 11:35 AM
h4x0r's Avatar
1st Gear
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 69
Points: 2,755, Level: 32
Points: 2,755, Level: 32 Points: 2,755, Level: 32 Points: 2,755, Level: 32
Level up: 4%, 145 Points needed
Level up: 4% Level up: 4% Level up: 4%
Daily Activity: 0%
Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0%
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghost6303 View Post
if the radio is not functional even if it is installed that still might give you problems. it could be miswired.
When I bought the car the radio wasn't working. After trying to pass the emissions test twice I took the car to a mechanic who hasn't been able to find the problem (I just found out about the after market radio and the k line, so I haven't mentioned that possible cause to him). He pulled out the radio and replaced the fuse and now the radio asks for the code. Could it be miswired even if it turns on asking for the code?
What if I completely disconnect the radio or remove it's fuse from the dashboard?
  #4  
Old 04-29-2009, 12:20 PM
ghost6303's Avatar
3rd Gear
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 2,158
Default

the radio needs to be in there for the K-line circuit to be complete. just pull the radio out and look at the connectors, if they are the stock connectors that dont look all hacked up then they should be fine (i think there are 3 separate connectors that plug into the back, plus antenna). if the radio is working but just in safe mode, it shouldnt prevent the OBD port from working. you should try and fiigure out what the previous owner did to it.
__________________
98.5A4TQM
  #5  
Old 04-29-2009, 12:25 PM
h4x0r's Avatar
1st Gear
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 69
Points: 2,755, Level: 32
Points: 2,755, Level: 32 Points: 2,755, Level: 32 Points: 2,755, Level: 32
Level up: 4%, 145 Points needed
Level up: 4% Level up: 4% Level up: 4%
Daily Activity: 0%
Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0%
Default

I'm going to check it out later today and I'll let you know!
Thanks!
  #6  
Old 04-29-2009, 10:50 PM
h4x0r's Avatar
1st Gear
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 69
Points: 2,755, Level: 32
Points: 2,755, Level: 32 Points: 2,755, Level: 32 Points: 2,755, Level: 32
Level up: 4%, 145 Points needed
Level up: 4% Level up: 4% Level up: 4%
Daily Activity: 0%
Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0%
Thumbs up thanks!

Well, the OBD works now!
I cleaned up the HVAC controls, got the radio working and the OBD works. I got a couple of codes when running the test (which I'm about to post to see if I can get some more help), but at least I made some progress.
Thanks for your help!
  #7  
Old 07-14-2010, 10:26 AM
1st Gear
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Points: 1,256, Level: 19
Points: 1,256, Level: 19 Points: 1,256, Level: 19 Points: 1,256, Level: 19
Level up: 56%, 44 Points needed
Level up: 56% Level up: 56% Level up: 56%
Daily Activity: 1.2%
Daily Activity: 1.2% Daily Activity: 1.2% Daily Activity: 1.2%
Default

I am also having a similar issue. I am unable to read any codes from the odb connector on my audi tt 2001. My instrument cluster has been faulty for years (fuel gauge, and other sensors are misreading) but was always able to read the odb codes. Not sure what this could be. Any ideas? How did you clean up the HVAC controls? Any help would be appreciated.
  #8  
Old 07-15-2010, 01:07 PM
h4x0r's Avatar
1st Gear
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 69
Points: 2,755, Level: 32
Points: 2,755, Level: 32 Points: 2,755, Level: 32 Points: 2,755, Level: 32
Level up: 4%, 145 Points needed
Level up: 4% Level up: 4% Level up: 4%
Daily Activity: 0%
Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0%
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtex View Post
I am also having a similar issue. I am unable to read any codes from the odb connector on my audi tt 2001. My instrument cluster has been faulty for years (fuel gauge, and other sensors are misreading) but was always able to read the odb codes. Not sure what this could be. Any ideas? How did you clean up the HVAC controls? Any help would be appreciated.
If I remember correctly my problem was a fuse in the radio, so I just replaced the fuse.
To clean the HVAC controls I took out the radio and the AC/HVAC controls and used some cleaning spray. That did it for me!

Good luck!
Old 07-15-2010, 01:07 PM
 
 
 
Reply


Tags
a6, airbag, audi, communication, connection, emission, ii, o4, obd, obd2, olds, plug, problems, read, testing


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Advertising

Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory
New Sponsors

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Internet Brands, Inc.
Emails Backup