Audi A8 This full sized Audi A8 sedan offers interior luxury and spaciousness comparable to any car in the full sized luxury sedan class

tire pressure display

  #1  
Old 10-05-2009, 11:01 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 8
Default tire pressure display

anyone know why the numbers aren't showing on the nav screen for the psi reading. everything else looks fine but, just blank space where the numbers should be. 2006 audi a8 4.2. 46k.
 
  #2  
Old 10-05-2009, 11:37 AM
AWDaholic's Avatar
Senior Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lotsa places, currently Metro D.C., USA
Posts: 13,574
Default

You didn't swap in some aftermarket wheels, and swap away your factory set, by any chance, did you?

If so, your TPMS sensors are still mounted to your factory wheels, wherever thay may be.

If not, I'd say you have an issue with your send/receive unit.

with the first, all I can suggest is that you try to get your original wheels back, and/or cough up some loot for an aftermarket set of sensors and hope your factory unit "reads" them (it should, by the way, but I'm not 100% sure of that. one of the ACTUAL Audi-techs should know, and prolly will chime in, sooner or later).

with the latter, I can't help with that, at all, since I'm not a tech. just an unusually well-read kiinda guy.
 
  #3  
Old 10-06-2009, 12:09 AM
auditech79's Avatar
Site Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 9,004
Default

If you reset the tire pressures, it takes about 20 minutes of straight driving for them to reset. So try first, if you go the 20 minutes and it doesn't set, you will get a yellow fault light that looks like a flat tire, indicating a problem.
 
  #4  
Old 10-07-2009, 01:31 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 8
Default

thank you both, i'll try that
 
  #5  
Old 10-07-2009, 05:24 PM
1st Gear
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
Default

Originally Posted by AWDaholic View Post
You didn't swap in some aftermarket wheels, and swap away your factory set, by any chance, did you?

If so, your TPMS sensors are still mounted to your factory wheels, wherever thay may be.

If not, I'd say you have an issue with your send/receive unit.

with the first, all I can suggest is that you try to get your original wheels back, and/or cough up some loot for an aftermarket set of sensors and hope your factory unit "reads" them (it should, by the way, but I'm not 100% sure of that. one of the ACTUAL Audi-techs should know, and prolly will chime in, sooner or later).

with the latter, I can't help with that, at all, since I'm not a tech. just an unusually well-read kiinda guy.
So you are saying if I purchase after market rims/wheels for my car there are a set of sensors I need to remove from the factory set? Is this supposed to be easy to do?
 
  #6  
Old 10-08-2009, 12:11 AM
auditech79's Avatar
Site Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 9,004
Default

Yes, they just unbolt from the rim using a T25 torx. Its part of the steel valve stem.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
pdxrado
Audi A4
0
01-28-2013 06:35 PM
pbrules10
B5 Models
2
07-21-2011 12:43 AM
ScottTBurg
Audi A3
5
04-06-2008 11:40 AM
auS4di
S Car Model Line
4
12-04-2006 03:27 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: tire pressure display


Advertising
Featured Sponsors

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.