B5 Models Please discuss all 1996 - 2001 B5 A4 topics here...

cant connect to the car?

  #1  
Old 08-27-2009, 07:43 PM
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Poconos Pennsylvania
Posts: 458
Default cant connect to the car?

i went to advacned auto like months ago when i had a misfire to figure out with coil went bad. it told me coil 4 so i switched coil 4 to cyclinder 1 to see if the misfire followed the coil. i went back. and it couldn't be read. i thought it might have just been there litttle scanner. i took it to a garage and they couldn't get on either. any ideas as to why?
 
  #2  
Old 08-27-2009, 08:21 PM
ghost6303's Avatar
3rd Gear
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 2,158
Default

you have an aftermarket stereo?
 
  #3  
Old 08-28-2009, 12:09 AM
1st Gear
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 184
Default

Mine does this too and i don't have a aftermarket stereo. I bought the car with a check engine light and went to check it out right afterwards and it says its unable to connect. Any ideas? cuz i have no idea where to even start with this
 
  #4  
Old 08-28-2009, 12:11 PM
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Poconos Pennsylvania
Posts: 458
Default

i do. the car came with an aftermarket. i switched it for one that i had. when i bought the car. it was able to be scanned many times after that. just recently it did this.
 
  #5  
Old 08-28-2009, 12:41 PM
Mr. Phil's Avatar
4th Gear
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Alabama
Posts: 3,374
Default

have u tried taking it to an actualy audi dealer?
 
  #6  
Old 08-28-2009, 06:29 PM
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Poconos Pennsylvania
Posts: 458
Default

no audi dealers within 70 miles. and im pretty sure that a snap on tool can read it. considering its been read before. anyone know what fuse the port is on. i read somewhere earlier today that it might be through the cig. lighter.
 
  #7  
Old 08-28-2009, 07:20 PM
4th Gear
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 3,326
Default

i dont remmeber the number but i think its by the headlight fuses its under diagnositc.
 
  #8  
Old 08-28-2009, 09:38 PM
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Poconos Pennsylvania
Posts: 458
Default

alright im going to have to check it out tomorrow.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Kenny Gerard
VAG-COM
5
08-16-2013 02:49 AM
Expplucky
VAG-COM
1
05-22-2013 06:31 AM
a4audia4
B5 Models
9
11-06-2010 12:57 AM
ast03
B5 Models
15
11-22-2009 12:35 AM
Dennisarnold
B5 Models
2
08-20-2009 08:53 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: cant connect to the car?


Advertising
Featured Sponsors

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.