Go Back  AudiForums.com > Audi Models > Audi A4 > B5 Models
How to install and aftermarket radio without a wiring harness >

How to install and aftermarket radio without a wiring harness

B5 Models Please discuss all 1996 - 2001 B5 A4 topics here...

How to install and aftermarket radio without a wiring harness

  #11  
Old 05-10-2010, 10:20 AM
Nevalite's Avatar
2nd Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 540
Default

Originally Posted by Darus Ezekeil View Post
Hey, if anyone could help.... I really need help finding out which wires are which.

Like the color of the ground, 12v+ constant, 12v+ switched, and illumination.

Any help would be greatly appreciated,
thanks.

For my car the colours were as follows:

Ground=Brown
12v Constant=Red/Blue
Illumination=Grey/Blue
12v Switched=Black with small red stripe
 
  #12  
Old 06-27-2013, 05:15 AM
SergeyGorbunov's Avatar
1st Gear
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Default

I have 2003 Audi A4 3.0 trying to get aftermarket radio work. My problem is with switched 12+ (red wire). It looks like there is no power at #4 connector.
 
  #13  
Old 12-22-2013, 06:01 PM
1st Gear
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Default

This was a great write-up, I came across it when trying to install an aftermarket head unit in my 2001 A6 with the on-Bose system like yours. I purchased a supposedly complete kit off of ebay with the faceplate and all adapters. Everything was great, except for the antenna adapter, which I could not figure out. Your link shows what I believe is the correct one for my system, but where does the blue wire get connected? Also, there is another smaller lead that connected to the back of the stock radio that is wrapped with the stock antenna lead, what is this, the power for the amplified antenna? It looks like a smaller diameter antenna lead with a similar but much smaller connection, I have photos if you need to see them. Hope you still subscribe to the forum - thanks!
 
  #14  
Old 05-10-2014, 07:26 AM
A4TurboGuy's Avatar
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Cincy
Posts: 1,058
Default

Anyone know the available mounting depth of a 01.5 A4 w/Symphony?

I want to get a DD, but I want to make sure it fits first.

Thanks,
 
  #15  
Old 05-10-2014, 08:13 PM
2nd Gear
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 712
Default

Originally Posted by A4TurboGuy View Post
Anyone know the available mounting depth of a 01.5 A4 w/Symphony?

I want to get a DD, but I want to make sure it fits first.

Thanks,
With the stock symphony there's a couple cm of clearance at the very top, but tons everywhere else. It would be safe to assume an average double din radio would fit no problem.
 
  #16  
Old 05-11-2014, 11:20 AM
A4TurboGuy's Avatar
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Cincy
Posts: 1,058
Default

Thanks!.....
 
  #17  
Old 01-15-2019, 06:06 PM
1st Gear
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Fond du Lac WI
Posts: 19
Default

Ghetto? Like a 2001 Audi A4 Quatro 2.8 - 30 valve for $900
No radio, putting in a cheap one just for some sound for now.
Having to hard wire everything... Wish me luck!
 
  #18  
Old 01-16-2019, 01:00 PM
1st Gear
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 19
Default

I'm onboard with spending the extra cash for a wiring harness. The last 4 cars including my Audi were only ten bucks on Amazon and Ebay! Though I've never used the option it's nice to have it open if you ever want to put the stock stereo back in if you are reselling the car. I seem to always be letting my stereos go with them lately. Especially since new bluetooths are so cheap and they always seem to impress potential buyers. I guess either way is good if you want to take the extra time to wire it in direct and save ten bucks or you just can't wait for the part to be shipped...
 
  #19  
Old 02-18-2019, 08:05 PM
1st Gear
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Fond du Lac WI
Posts: 19
Default

There was no wiring harness to speak of in the car. Just bare wires. I'm at least the 3rd owner. 1st owner had some massive stereo in it, and last owner wasn't willing to pay the extra for it.
A "Pioneer super tuner 3" was in here when i got it, but it didn't function anymore. Hardwired it all, and used heat shrink tubing on all connex. GTG!
 
  #20  
Old 02-19-2019, 02:52 PM
A4TurboGuy's Avatar
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Cincy
Posts: 1,058
Default

Your best bet (and easiest way of doing it) would be to buy the wiring harness and find out which wires on the harness correspond to the cars wiring. Make sure you test all 12V wiring for power, test the ground and test the remote wire (for the amp). If you don't damage the aftermarket harness, you should be able to return it when you're done.

G/L
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: How to install and aftermarket radio without a wiring harness


Advertising
Featured Sponsors

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.