AudiForums.com

AudiForums.com (https://www.audiforums.com/forum/)
-   Computer & Fuel Systems (https://www.audiforums.com/forum/computer-fuel-systems-27/)
-   -   Does my new ecu have to be programmed? (https://www.audiforums.com/forum/computer-fuel-systems-27/does-my-new-ecu-have-programmed-217053/)

stonevs 07-23-2015 06:12 PM

Does my new ecu have to be programmed?
 
Hello, I own a 2003 Audi A6 Quattro 3.0L and my ecu has been fried due to water damage from a flood in my passenger footwell. The fried ecu has lead to gear slips and very slow acceleration off of the cars stop. I am planning on getting an identical, but perfectly functioning, ecu off of the same model car in a nearby junkyard. Once I get the new ecu, is it the type of thing I need to bring in to a shop to program the ecu with the car or do I plug it in and I'm all set?
Thanks,
Stone

aspen79 07-24-2015 03:34 PM

It will need to be flashed to your car or it won't even start. Has to be coded to your vehicles particular equipment and the old VIN has to be erased and the VIN of your car downloaded into it. Might also require programming the immobilizer keys again too.

Faisal Noori 10-24-2015 09:54 AM

audi q7 ecu programming
 
Hi
I have problem my ecu fried with battery connection and it damaged and i have same ecu how I programmed the ecu to my audi q7 vehicle please help thanks


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:24 PM.


© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands