AudiForums.com

Go Back   AudiForums.com > Audi Models > Audi TT
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Register Photos FAQ Members Parts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read ExperienceGarageUsed CarsVendor Directory
Search
Welcome to AudiForums.com

Audi TT The Audi TT line, in both the coupe and roadster combines Audi's All Wheel Drive performance with the feel of a European sports car.

Reply
 
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 01-26-2009, 04:27 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default How to remove the instrument Cluster....

and do I have to do anything special to remove my instrument cluster?
  #2  
Old 01-26-2009, 07:27 PM
2nd Gear
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location:
Posts: 1,198
Default

A set of torx bits and some patience is all that's required.

Remove your lower dash (torx bolts next to the fuse panel) unhook your OBD port and headlight switch get the dash out of the way unscrew the cluster (2 screws) undo the harnesses on the back of it (flip the little levers) and bingo.
__________________
http://audittmk1.blogspot.com
  #3  
Old 01-27-2009, 05:29 PM
achTTung's Avatar
5th Gear

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Colchester, VT
Posts: 6,749
Points: 11,515, Level: 70
Points: 11,515, Level: 70 Points: 11,515, Level: 70 Points: 11,515, Level: 70
Level up: 67%, 135 Points needed
Level up: 67% Level up: 67% Level up: 67%
Daily Activity: 0%
Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0%
Send a message via AIM to achTTung
Default

may want to disconnect the battery first.

not sure how the car reacts to a cluster being removed if the car is equipped with the immobilizer, but I'm sure you're safer if the power is removed during the procedure. Non-immobilized cars couldn't care less. I love my car.

well, i hate my car, but I love that aspect of my car.

oh yeah, and you'll have more room to work the cluster out of the dash if you extend the steering wheel all the way out.
__________________

-The proper torque for just about any bolt: Tighten until it snaps off, then back off half a turn
-Your from the "measure-twice/cut-wrong" school of carpentry, huh?
  #4  
Old 01-27-2009, 05:41 PM
1st Gear
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 338
Points: 4,988, Level: 45
Points: 4,988, Level: 45 Points: 4,988, Level: 45 Points: 4,988, Level: 45
Level up: 19%, 162 Points needed
Level up: 19% Level up: 19% Level up: 19%
Daily Activity: 0%
Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmqmk8 View Post
and do I have to do anything special to remove my instrument cluster?
Step by step pix at the link. Start at photo #5.

http://public.fotki.com/mcphill/audi.../dscn2177.html

When you get to #22, the cluster will be ready to come out:

Click the image to open in full size.
__________________
  #5  
Old 01-28-2009, 11:31 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default

So i dont need to worry about codes or anything funky like that?
  #6  
Old 01-30-2009, 05:22 PM
achTTung's Avatar
5th Gear

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Colchester, VT
Posts: 6,749
Points: 11,515, Level: 70
Points: 11,515, Level: 70 Points: 11,515, Level: 70 Points: 11,515, Level: 70
Level up: 67%, 135 Points needed
Level up: 67% Level up: 67% Level up: 67%
Daily Activity: 0%
Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0%
Send a message via AIM to achTTung
Default

As long as you're putting the same cluster back in, you should be fine. I had to swap clusters back and forth a few years ago, and I ended up throwing an airbag light.

Even if you do throw a code, just disconnect the battery for a few minutes, and it should clear itself.
__________________

-The proper torque for just about any bolt: Tighten until it snaps off, then back off half a turn
-Your from the "measure-twice/cut-wrong" school of carpentry, huh?
  #7  
Old 01-30-2009, 05:26 PM
1st Gear
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vista, Ca
Posts: 159
Default

hope you have the radio code if you disconnect your battery.
__________________

2000 Audi TT, G04, APR,
  #8  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:57 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 28
Default

I have disconnected the battery before and the radio worked just fine after putting the new one in. are you trying to put a cluster with lesser miles on it? LOL
  #9  
Old 08-14-2010, 03:01 PM
1st Gear
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Default instrument cluster replacement

I have a 2000 TT 180 Quattro.
I'd like to swap out the instrument cluster myself.

When buying the replacement, how do I know which one to buy, and where to buy?

Any other suggestions? Thanks.
  #10  
Old 08-16-2010, 10:51 AM
cincyTT's Avatar
I'm make believe
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In my head
Posts: 17,591
Points: 14,545, Level: 78
Points: 14,545, Level: 78 Points: 14,545, Level: 78 Points: 14,545, Level: 78
Level up: 24%, 305 Points needed
Level up: 24% Level up: 24% Level up: 24%
Daily Activity: 0%
Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0% Daily Activity: 0%
Default

A 2000 doesnt have an immo. you have to worry about. Any cluster will work, only thing is a immo light will be visible on the cluster.

I do have a cluster i bought but i did not end up needing. Let me know if you need it.
__________________
A TT, A4, and TDI Bug... I live under these cars
Old 08-16-2010, 10:51 AM
 
 
 
Reply


Tags
a3, a6, audi, battery, canadian, cluster, clusters, disconnecting, instrument, mcphill, procedure, putting, removal, remove, replace, tt


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Advertising

Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory
New Sponsors

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Internet Brands, Inc.
Emails Backup