VAG-COM (*New* section) Need some help with a VAG-COM? Have some good advice to offer others using a VAG-COM?

nefmoto

  #1  
Old 06-06-2014, 07:29 PM
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 25
Default nefmoto

I recently purchased a very well kept 2000 A6 quattro 2.7T. I have been well known for my tuning with Code59 for GMC Tyhpoon/Syclone and Buick GN's over the past 15 years. Now that I sold my Typhoon, on to my new toy.

I was looking at the APR stage 1 kit on ebay when I looked at an ECU to purchase. The guy selling it said his ECU would not work with my year ECU/Car. That being said, he told me that I can get free tunes and I was wondering if anyone here does any DIY tuning??? All I need to know is what tables control what and how to wire in a WBO2 sensor. I have a PLX WBO2 kit left over from tuning my Ty. All I need is a little direction and I can promise to get you all tuning in a matter of little time. Moates.net I shall be checking on if we have any applications for the Audi's I did not see any definition files for Audi's on tuner pro, but there were some Porsha suff available. Anyone know of the NEFMOTO stuff???? I can promise that I can tune like no other once I figure out the tables

Anyway, looking for some direction for OBD2 cables and software for my 2000 Audi A6
 
  #2  
Old 06-08-2014, 02:43 PM
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 25
Default

Wow, this board is quiet

I've been looking for DIY tuning options and look what I found When you have a llittle know how and free software, it can save you/me 600 bucks from a basic tune. I'm moving foward, anyone wanna take a ride with me

IT'S gonna be fun!

Nefmoto...why have i never heard of it? Cause it seems to be better than sliced brea
 
  #3  
Old 06-09-2014, 04:11 PM
1st Gear
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 442
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny Bravo .45 View Post
Wow, this board is quiet

I've been looking for DIY tuning options and look what I found When you have a llittle know how and free software, it can save you/me 600 bucks from a basic tune. I'm moving foward, anyone wanna take a ride with me

IT'S gonna be fun!

Nefmoto...why have i never heard of it? Cause it seems to be better than sliced brea
yes the software is free, but other programs are needed to actually modify the ecu map. such as WinOLS and TunerPro, a checksum calculator/checker.

also these ecu's are different from older type of the "2D" map tuning, such as at a given Maf/MAP at x rpm add or subtract fuel/ignition.

these are Load based and requests different variables based on load. this is calculated from MAF, TPS, RPM, and O2 and the ecu will "request" an increase in boost lets say given the throttle has been pressed, it will then compare what the "Actual" is from the MAP and determine which fuel/boost/ignition map to use or interpolate the data to satisfy the requested variable.


that is a very basic idea and of what i understand so far. I have used this before but not for tuning only to code off emissions and immo files.
 
  #4  
Old 06-09-2014, 09:35 PM
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 25
Default

I am very familiar with Tuner Pro/TPRT. That is the editor software I used for tuning my previous cars I also have a PLX WBO2 kit in my garage. Just a matter of figuring out where to connect it to the ECM so it will read during data runs.
 
  #5  
Old 06-10-2014, 01:15 PM
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 25
Default

Can you tell me where to find the XDF file and the correct bin for the 2000 Audi A6 2.7t? I can not find either on the tuner pro web site.

I promise you that I will be able to help you tune the crap out of your car I got my stock turbocharged GMC typhoon to run a 12.2 on pump gas with water injection using simple windshild washer low % alky.
 
  #6  
Old 06-21-2016, 12:18 PM
1st Gear
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
Default

Hey Johnny, DM me if you need any help connecting the O2 wideband to your ECU. The bottom right pin on the analog output (4 pin plug) outputs a 0-5 volt signal that represents the air-fuel ratio, if your ECM is looking for a 0-5 volt signal. The pin directly to the left of it (bottom left) serves as the ground pin.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Advertising
Featured Sponsors

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.