Go Back  AudiForums.com > Audi Models > Audi A4
 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Imput) >

Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Imput)

Audi A4 The Audi A4 model offers nimble handling and performance that makes it one of the leading cars in its class. Read more about the Audi A4 in the Audi A4 review.

Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Imput)

  #21  
Old 04-11-2007, 04:10 PM
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 27
Default RE: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

tks guys i did that and now the car is going in reverse but another problem now the dash board indicators PRND...are all red what is this
 
  #22  
Old 04-11-2007, 04:14 PM
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 27
Default RE: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

what do u think about this what should i do , i swear this car makes me mad in 4 month since i have`it only problems and i spent over 2k in parts and is still not working .
About the PRND.. what do u think ? the TCM is in limp mode ?
 
  #23  
Old 04-11-2007, 04:26 PM
onepoint8tee's Avatar
Site Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13,665
Default RE: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

hang on i got some pics/info youll want to see.. just need to get the pics ready to post.
 
  #24  
Old 04-11-2007, 04:30 PM
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 27
Default RE: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

i`m right here as long as it takes
 
  #25  
Old 04-11-2007, 04:33 PM
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location:
Posts: 12,826
Default RE: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

I do my best you know
 
  #26  
Old 04-11-2007, 04:37 PM
onepoint8tee's Avatar
Site Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13,665
Default RE: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

Ok if the TCU reset doesnt work by taking the fuse out, youll probably need to replace the Transmission Range Sensor. Here are some pics of it, and how to get to it. Youll need to take the tranny mount off... Seems to bepretty involved.

Here is the Tranny range sensor

Here are the steps on how to get to it (sorry for the size)



 
  #27  
Old 04-11-2007, 04:43 PM
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 27
Default RE: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

yes i know and i thank you guys for helping me
 
  #28  
Old 04-11-2007, 04:45 PM
Audi_Skydiver's Avatar
4th Gear
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Phoenix Arizona
Posts: 5,769
Default RE: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

What program is that onpoint? And where do i get it and how much??? I need that!!


Josh
 
  #29  
Old 04-11-2007, 04:49 PM
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 27
Default RE: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

u have any ideea how much is that sensor ? and where i can get`it from
 
  #30  
Old 04-11-2007, 04:56 PM
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 27
Default RE: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

but my car is a 2.8l v6 30v A4 don`t u think this is a little diferent then 1.8 l4?
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Imput)


Advertising
Featured Sponsors

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.