Audi A6 The mid-sized Audi A6 model offers more room to the driver and passengers over the A4 line.

Crankshaft sensor!

  #1  
Old 05-04-2007, 04:21 PM
SSn
SSn is offline
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Edina, MN
Posts: 150
Default Crankshaft sensor!

Hi, my car was shutting off at random, at the most uncomfortable times ofcourse... No hesitation, nothing just shuts off while driving or standing at a stop light, and would not start after that.

Got engine faults, is says P0332 - engine speed sensor - no signal.
checked the manual, engine speed sensor aka frankshaft position sensor with grey plug and 3 contacts under the coolant expantion tank. Got it tested with multimeter, contacts 1 and 2 have 900ohms (if I'm reading myltimeter the proper way ) everything esle is no contact.
Ordered new sensor, got it today, it shows exactly the same 900ohms, what;s wrong? The test does not mean anything and old sensor might be still bad, or something else going on>?
Can I have a broken wire from sensor to ECU? Does anyone know to what pins in the ecu the sensor is connected so I can check the line?

car is 2.8 aha, automatic transmission.
Thank you.
 
  #2  
Old 05-05-2007, 12:03 AM
1st Gear
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 156
Default RE: Crankshaft sensor!

From the Bentley for AHA engine:





P0332
16716

Knock Sensor2 Circ.
Low Input

Sounds like you may be chasing the wrong sensor.

Can you get a Vag Com scan?
 
  #3  
Old 05-05-2007, 01:32 AM
SSn
SSn is offline
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Edina, MN
Posts: 150
Default RE: Crankshaft sensor!

Sorry, my bet, it's P0322 =)
The scaner called it to be Engine speed sensor. I checked my dumb audi manual and the thing I bought is called the 'engine speed sensor' in there.

Can you please check your manual for the correct code?
Thanks.
 
  #4  
Old 05-05-2007, 02:00 AM
1st Gear
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 156
Default RE: Crankshaft sensor!

For P0322, the Bentley says:





[align=center]P0321[/align]
[align=center]16705[/align]

Ign./Distributor Eng. Speed Inp. Circ.
Range/Performance
[align=center]2 Dcy[/align]




- Check engine speed (RPM) sensor -G28- Page 24-86

[align=center]P0322[/align]
[align=center]16706[/align]

Ign./Distributor Eng. Speed Inp. Circ.
No Signal
[align=center]Immed.[/align][align=center][/align][align=center][/align][align=left]Here's the process for checking the wiring between the ecm and the sensor:[/align][align=left][/align][align=left]



-
Check wiring for open circuit between ECM/test box and 3-pin harness connector.





Connector terminal 1 to ECM/test box socket 67





Connector terminal 2 to ECM/test box socket 63





Connector terminal 3 to ECM/test box socket 56





Specified value: max. 1.5



-
Check wiring for short circuit between ECM/test box and 3-pin harness connector, according to wiring diagram.





Connector terminal 2 to ECM/test box socket 67





Connector terminal 1 to ECM/test box socket 63





Connector terminal 1 to ECM/test box socket 56





Specified value:
If wiring is OK:



-
Replace engine speed (RPM) sensor -G28-.



-
Check readiness code Page 01-80 . If Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) memory has been erased, or ECM was disconnected, generate new readiness code Page 01-83 . [/align]
 
  #5  
Old 05-05-2007, 04:30 PM
SSn
SSn is offline
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Edina, MN
Posts: 150
Default RE: Crankshaft sensor!

Hopefully I understood the test completely:

term 1 to socket 67:
term 2 to socket 63:
term 3 to socket 56:
100% connection, 0 resistance.

term 2 to socket 67:
term 1 to socket 63:
term 1 to socket 56:
No connection

Is that what it suposed to be? Then I have bad sensor right?
I guess sensors own resistance does not really mean anything in this case.
 
  #6  
Old 05-05-2007, 04:46 PM
1st Gear
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 156
Default RE: Crankshaft sensor!

That's the way I read it. Didn't see any reference to a check of the sensor itself.

Good luck!!
 
  #7  
Old 05-05-2007, 05:05 PM
SSn
SSn is offline
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Edina, MN
Posts: 150
Default RE: Crankshaft sensor!

Well, I'll replace it and go for a ride, it should be abvious wery soon if it helped or not [8D]
Thanks.
 
  #8  
Old 12-02-2008, 01:10 AM
1st Gear
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Default

hey, so did you have any avail with the crankshaft position sensor? i have the EXACT same problem and have been trying to fix it for weeks but can't seem to get it. hopefully there will be some response as i am STUMPED! I had the local indi shop replace the crankshaft sensor and it didnt do anything....
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
audi_a4_lover
B6 Models
0
06-02-2013 02:26 PM
ayi
Audi A6
2
11-10-2011 12:38 PM
vpinargote
B6 Models
0
09-10-2011 10:53 PM
AllieAudi
Audi A4
0
06-05-2006 07:56 PM
ibe3pac
Audi A4
4
11-29-2005 12:20 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Crankshaft sensor!


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.