Go Back  AudiForums.com > Audi Tech > VAG-COM
VCDS-Lite and EBay Cable - See only some modules >

VCDS-Lite and EBay Cable - See only some modules

VAG-COM (*New* section) Need some help with a VAG-COM? Have some good advice to offer others using a VAG-COM?

VCDS-Lite and EBay Cable - See only some modules

  #1  
Old 08-09-2013, 05:04 PM
otimo100's Avatar
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Default VCDS-Lite and EBay Cable - See only some modules

Just recently acquired a '06 A4 2.0T (pre mid-year split)

I got the shareware version of VCDS and Ebay VAG-COM KKL 409.1 cable.

Runing on Win7, got drivers installed interface connects to Com3

When I use VCDS I can see/talk to modules 08 HVAC; 09 Cent Elect; 16 Steering Wheel and 17 Instruments.

DOnt really know how to use VAG-COM but I can see items change state on the controllers I can talk to.

Get "Controller not found" on all other controllers.

Two Questions -

Any suggestions on why I can only communicate with a few modules?

Can someone link me to the VAG-COM procedure to do the accelerator/throttle body calibration? THis vehicle had a completely dead battery when I acquired it.

Appreciate any help...
 
  #2  
Old 08-16-2013, 02:45 AM
1st Gear
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 51
Default

Hmm, I thought all '06 and later models used the "CAN" protocol and therefore couldn't use older K-Line (KKL) cables. I think you're stuck buying a full "CAN" interface cable. See:

Ross-Tech: VAG-COM: CAN-Bus Information
Ross-Tech: VCDS: Interfaces

Maybe you can find a used one, though.
 
  #3  
Old 08-16-2013, 09:51 AM
otimo100's Avatar
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Originally Posted by mrchicken View Post
Hmm, I thought all '06 and later models used the "CAN" protocol and therefore couldn't use older K-Line (KKL) cables. I think you're stuck buying a full "CAN" interface cable. See:

Ross-Tech: VAG-COM: CAN-Bus Information
Ross-Tech: VCDS: Interfaces

Maybe you can find a used one, though.
Thanks for the reply!!

It's weird I have been able to access and modify the lights the seat belt chime and I see "diagnostics" on the radio when I access it. Could it be that the engine and tranny CAN only
 
  #4  
Old 08-18-2013, 01:17 AM
1st Gear
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 51
Default

Yes, I think it makes sense that a few less important modules still work on the older "K-Line" protocol.
 
  #5  
Old 09-04-2013, 10:53 AM
ameenqureshi's Avatar
1st Gear
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 12
Default

Hey guys,

Forgive me, I'm a newbie to the forum. Was hoping you could help me out. I have a 2012 A6 (C7) 2.8FSI. I want to use the VCDS software to change things like the needle sweep on ignition etc.

Now for the question, Is the VCDS software free? and which cable should I buy for my model car? Living in Dubai makes it a lot harder to get access to this kind of info. Everything we get is ordered online and takes weeks to come, so I would like to get this right the first time!

Much appreciated

AQ
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
thomaseeTT
Electronics
1
03-05-2013 11:02 PM
Sheasta
B5 Models
3
06-30-2012 05:15 PM
krazzz
B5 Models
32
02-21-2011 08:41 AM
pbbg
B5 Models
15
01-12-2011 12:13 PM
hauptjr
VAG-COM
1
04-06-2010 12:03 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: VCDS-Lite and EBay Cable - See only some modules


Advertising
Featured Sponsors

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.